A DWI Felony Repetition charge is a third-degree felony. This article discusses some of the administrative and criminal penalties for a Texas third-offense DWI. An occupation license is for driving only to and from places like work, school, and places necessary to accomplish essential household duties. All Rights Reserved by Recently Booked. injury that results in a persistent vegetative state. (b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours. 648, Sec. All persons displayed here are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. Third degree Felony "A person commits an offense if the person, by accident or mistake, while operating a . Hummingbirds set to migrate across Texas; Crime. (h) This subsection applies only to a person convicted of a second or subsequent offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed. PROOF OF MENTAL STATE UNNECESSARY. Odessa American, Texas.